Klagenfurt
Alpen-Adria-Universitaet Klagenfurt
46. Jahrestagung, Gesellschaft für Informatik e.V. (GI), Klagenfurt/Österreich
INFORMATIK 2016 > _KI 2016

KI 2016

Zeit und Ort

Mittwoch-Freitag 28.09. - 30.09.
Raum HS B
CFP, Programmkomitee, Kontakt

KI 2016 is the 39th edition of the German Conference on Artificial Intelligence organized by Fachbereich Künstliche Intelligenz der Gesellschaft für Informatik in conjunction with Österreichische Gesellschaft für Artificial Intelligence (ÖGAI). KI traditionally brings together academic and industrial researchers from all areas of AI, providing an ideal place for exchanging news and research results of intelligent system technology.

Additionally, KI 2016 features the Workshops CAIRA, Deduktionstreffen, PuK, and TAASP.

Wednesday, September 28


09:00-10:30h: INFORMATIK, KI and MATES 2016 Joint Keynotes

11:00-12:30h: Session 1

Moderation: tba

An Object-Logic Explanation for the Inconsistency in Gödel’s Ontological Theory
Christoph Benzmüller and Bruno Woltzenlogel Paleo

Simulating Human Inferences in the Light of New Information: A Formal Analysis
Marco Ragni, Christian Eichhorn and Gabriele Kern-Isberner

Group Decision Making via Probabilistic Belief Merging
Nico Potyka, Erman Acar, Matthias Thimm and Heiner Stuckenschmidt

State-dependent Cost Partitionings for Cartesian Abstractions in Classical Planning
Thomas Keller, Florian Pommerening, Jendrik Seipp, Florian Geißer and Robert Mattmüller

Noisy Submodular Maximization via Adaptive Sampling with Applications to Crowdsourced Image Collection Summarization
Adish Singla, Sebastian Tschiatschek and Andreas Krause

Efficient Determination of Measurement Points for Sequential Diagnosis
Kostyantyn Shchekotykhin, Thomas Schmitz and Dietmar Jannach

14:00-15:30h: Session 2

Chairperson: tba

A Fast Elimination Method for Pruning in POMDPs
Selim Özgen and Mübeccel Demirekler

Improved Diversity in Nested Rollout Policy Adaptation
Stefan Edelkamp and Tristan Cazenave

Model based augmentation and testing of annotated hand pose dataset
Richard Bellon, Younggeon Choi, Nikoletta Ekker, Vincent Lepetit, L. Mike Olasz, Daniel Sonntag, Zoltan Töser, Kyounghwan Yoo, and András Lorincz

Trending Topic Aggregation by News-based Context Modeling
Sebastian Fuchs, Damian Borth and Adrian Ulges

Personalization of Gaze Direction Estimation with Deep Learning
Zoltan Töser, Robert A. Rill, Kinga Farago, Laszlo A. Jeni, and Andras Lörincz

16:00-17:15h: Session 3

Chairperson: tba

Solving Negotiation Problems against Unknown Opponents with Wisdom of Crowds
Siqi Chen, Gerhard Weiss and Shuang Zhou

Learning Event Time Series for the Automated Quality Control of Videos
Stefan Edelkamp and Fritz Jacob

A Multi-Objective Approach for both Makespan- and Energy-Efficient Scheduling in Injection Molding
Klaas Dählmann and Jürgen Sauer

Declarative Decomposition and Dispatching for Large-Scale Job-Shop Scheduling
Giacomo Da Col and Erich C. Teppan

17:15-18:00h: Mitgliederversammlung des GI-Fachbereichs KI



Thursday, September 29

09:00-10:30h: Session 4

Chairperson:

Influence of ASP Language Constructs on the Performance of state-of-the-art Solvers
Richard Taupe and Erich Teppan

Lifted Junction Tree Algorithm
Tanya Braun and Ralf Möller

Providing Built-In Counters in a Declarative Dynamic Programming Environment
Michael Abseher, Marius Moldovan, and Stefan Woltran

Using Ontological Knowledge About Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients for a Decision Support System in Medical Cancer Therapy
Christoph Beierle, Lewin Eisele, Gabriele Kern-Isberner, Ralf Georg Meyer, and Mathias Nietzke

Using Modelica Programs for Deriving Propositional Horn Clause Abduction Problems
Bernhard Peischl, Ingo Pill, and Franz Wotawa

11:00-12:30h: INFORMATIK and KI 2016 Joint Keynote

14:00-15:30h: Session 5

Chairperson: tba

Decoupled Strong Stubborn Sets
Daniel Gnad, Martin Wehrle, and Jörg Hoffmann

Investigating the Relationship between Argumentation Semantics via Signatures
Paul E. Dunne, Thomas Linsbichler, Christof Spanring, and Stefan Woltran

Driver Frustration Detection From Audio and Video in the Wild
Irman Abdic, Lex Fridman, Daniel McDuff, Erik Marchi, Bryan Reimer, and Björn Schuller

ASP for Anytime Dynamic Programming on Tree Decompositions
Bernhard Bliem, Benjamin Kaufmann, Torsten Schaub and Stefan Woltran

A New Tableau-based Satisfiability Checker for Linear Temporal Logic
Matteo Bertello, Nicola Gigante, Angelo Montanari, and Mark Reynolds

Preferential Query Answering in the Semantic Web with Possibilistic Networks
Stefan Borgwardt, Bettina Fazzinga, Thomas Lukasiewicz, Akanksha Shrivastava, and Oana Tifrea-Marciuska

16:00-17:30h: Session 6

Chairperson: tba

Discriminatively trained recurrent neural networks for continuous dimensional emotion recognition from audio
Felix Weninger, Fabien Ringeval, Erik Marchi, and Björn Schuller

A Geometric Method to Construct Minimal Peer Prediction Mechanisms
Rafael Frongillo, and Jens Witkowski

Exception-enriched Rule Learning from Knowledge Graphs
Mohamed Gad-Elrab, Daria Stepanova, Jacopo Urbani and Gerhard Weikum

iRobot: Teaching an Evaluated, Competencies-based Introductory Artificial Intelligence Class in Highschools
Harald Burgsteiner, Martin Kandlhofer and Gerald Steinbauer

Towards Clause-Learning State Space Search: Learning to Recognize Dead-Ends
Marcel Steinmetz and Jörg Hoffmann

VLog: A Column-Oriented Datalog Reasoner
Jacopo Urbani, Ceriel Jacobs, and Markus Krötzsch

Connecting Qualitative Spatial and Temporal Representations by Propositional Closure
Diedrich Wolter and Jae Hee Lee

Friday, September 30


09:00-10h:00h: KI and MATES 2016 Joint Keynote

Chairperson: tba

Automated Reasoning and Cognitive Computing
Ulrich Furbach

10:00-10:20h: KI and MATES 2016 Joint Session

A Robotic Home Assistant with Memory Aid Functionality
Iris Wieser, Sibel Toprak, Andreas Grenzing, Tobias Hinz, Sayantan Auddy, Ethem Can Karao guz, Abhilash Chandran, Melanie Remmels, Ahmed El Shinawi, Josip Josifovski, Leena Chennuru Vankadara, Faiz Ul Wahab, Alireza M.Alizadeh B., Debasish Sahu, Stefan Heinrich, Nicol as Navarro-Guerrero, Erik Strahl, Johannes Twiefel, and Stefan Wermter

11:00-12:20h: Session 7

Chairperson: tba

A Neural Field approach to Obstacle Avoidance
Chun Kwang Tan, Paul G. Plöger, and Thomas P. Trappenberg

Solving the Physical Vehicle Routing Problem for Improved Multi-Robot Freespace Navigation
Stefan Edelkamp, Denis Golubev, Christoph Greulich

Symbolic Robot Commanding utilizing Physical Properties - System Overview
Michael Spangenberg and Dominik Henrich

Using a Deep Understanding of Network Activities for Workflow Mining
Mona Lange, Felix Kuhr, and Ralf Möller

Image-based identification of Plant Species using a Model-Free Approach and Active Learning
Jonatan Grimm, Mark Hoffmann, Ben Stover, Kai Müller, and Volker Steinhage

12:20-12:30h: KI 2016 Closing Remarks